Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1Ray Winstone1325082
2Ian McKellen13130101
3Hugh Jackman1305080
4Sigourney Weaver12120101
5Robert Downey, Jr.1194079
6Jeff Bridges1123082
7Jared Harris1054065
8Ritchie Coster841074
9John Goodman753045
10Johnny Depp623032
Leonardo DiCaprio623032
11Bradley Cooper572122
12Stan Lee541044
Liam Neeson543024
Faran Tahir541044
13Alan Rickman521042
14Harrison Ford513021
15Idris Elba503020
16Jed Brophy481038
Martin Freeman481038
Peter Hambleton481038
Ian Holm481038
Bérénice Marlohe481038
Sylvester McCoy481038
Graham McTavish481038
Download CSV
Film data driven by Thumbs Up! Thumbs Down!, a project of Breathe California