Producers

Producers have executive authority over a film project’s four phases: development, pre-production, production, and post-production and marketing. That means they know everything that goes on, at every level. Financing a film may include more suspense and risk than the film itself, and assembling a film project often takes years. Producers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
producers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankProducerScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Steven Spielberg180111102
2Avi Arad164315102
3Peter Jackson1590880
4Grant Heslov1375333
5Carolynne Cunningham1328550
6Jack Giarraputo11981791
7Scott Rudin106817142
8Michael De Luca10171063
9Lucy Fisher9771051
10Kathleen Kennedy9681190
11Fran Walsh866550
12Frank Marshall8141281
13Brian Grazer78418112
14Harvey Weinstein774330
15Luc Besson74412111
16Lorenzo di Bonaventura7091470
17Howard Baldwin657220
Karen Elise Baldwin657220
18Graham King639660
19Gary Foster628421
20George Clooney626222
21Ethan Coen622330
22Joel Coen614220
23Eric Fellner61216110
Neil Meron612430
Download CSV
Film data driven by Thumbs Up! Thumbs Down!, a project of Breathe California